Privacy Policy

Last modified: May 6, 2022

Please Note that this Privacy Policy is part of a subject to the provisions of this Website’s Terms of Use.


Privacy Statement

CBD Botanica, Inc. (“We” or “CBDB”), licensor of the Professor Snook’s brand, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This Statement of Privacy applies to this Website and governs data collection and usage. By using our website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. You are under no obligation to agree to this Privacy Policy, but by using the Site, or by clicking to accept or agree to the Privacy Policy when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not access or use the Site.

This policy may change from time to time, as described below. Your continued use of the Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy frequently for updates.

Use of the Services by Persons Under 21 Not Permitted

We intend only persons who are 21 years or older to use the Services. Any use of the Services by persons under the age of 21 is strictly prohibited. You also agree that by using this website you represent that you are at least 21 years old and that you are legally able to enter into this Agreement. Use of the website by persons under 21 is strictly prohibited.

Our Services, including our website, are intended for a mature audience. We do not direct any of our content at children. Do not supply to us or disclose on the Services any personal information of any person under 21 years of age, as we do not intend to collect information from anyone under 21 or invite them to view or participate in this website or sign up for communications from us.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Users who register for mailing lists on our website will be given the option to receive newsletters, promotions, and other special benefits. We may collect names, email addresses, telephone numbers, and mailing addresses from such users. CBDB also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by CBDB. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the website service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of our website. We may also collect information that you voluntarily enter, such as in comment or feedback sections, which may include personal information as well as other information that is automatically collected or that you choose to provide as further described in this Privacy Policy. Any such information is posted and transmitted to others at your own risk.

Website Cookies

This website uses cookies (small text files stored on your computer) to help remember your settings, preferences, and selections as you surf through our website with your web browser. We may use web cookies in order to maintain your web browser’s website session, track your use of our website, and to store your preferences and selections. Third-party cookies from Google and other companies are also used to display promotions and advertisements relevant to you, track your website usage, and to generate website usage analytics.

For your privacy, CBDB and third-party cookies are designed to not store personally identifiable data. We do not store personal information in cookies, nor transmit personal information to third parties via cookies.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may configure your browser not to accept them at all, or to notify and require approval before accepting new cookies. Some web pages/sites may not function properly if the cookies are turned off, or you may have to provide the same information each time you visit those pages.

We may use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how you and other Users use the website, for instance which pages you go to most often, and if you get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a user; rather, all information these cookies collect is aggregated, and so is anonymous. Performance cookies are used only to improve how our website works.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow us to remember choices you make (such as your username, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide Services you have asked for, such as the option to comment on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Information Collected Automatically or Passively

We may use automatic data collection technologies in order to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing activities, and patterns, including details of your visits to our website, including location data, traffic data, logs, and other communication data; and information about your computer and Internet connection, including your IP address, browser and operating system.

We may use third party plugins that depend on third party services, which might track your user data. This can happen in two ways:

Embedded Widgets: Some of Our website plugins may have features to integrate embedded widgets as is, from third party services such as Facebook or Twitter.

Third-party APIs/Connections: Our third-party social media plugins may send requests to third party APIs via your web browser to obtain information (like social shares, social comment counts). This request may include your IP address, which can then be seen by the third-party that it’s being requested from. This API request doesn’t include any personal data of the website user other than the IP address.

We may also use third party proprietary analytics metrics technologies such as Google Analytics to collect non-personal information when you use our website on your personal computer or mobile device. These tools and technologies use server log files, cookies, and other tracking technologies to collect and analyze broad demographic information about the visitors to our website.

The information collected automatically may include personal information or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties, allowing us to improve your experience and recognize you when you return to our Site.

Use of Your Personal Information

We may collect and use your personal information to operate this website and deliver the services you have requested. We also may contact you by email, regular mail, text message, or telephone from time to time with information about our new products and services, special offers, upcoming events, and changes to this Website, or surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

CBDB does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analyses, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to CBDB, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

CBDB keeps track of the pages our customers visit within our Website, in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data may be used to deliver customized content and advertising to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

We will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on CBDB or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CBDB; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our Website or the public.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located in the United States. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share a password with anyone. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; therefore, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Accessing Your Information

You may also send us an email at Inquiries@ProfSnook.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Information Security

CBDB has reasonable security measures in place designed to prevent accidental loss of your personal information and from unauthorized access, use alteration, or disclosure of the information that we obtain from you. Such measures include, but are not limited to, access controls, monitoring, and the utilization of encryption to securely transmit sensitive information. Please keep in mind, however, that whenever you give out personal information online or at any store, there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information.

We strive to protect your personal information and privacy, but we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose. By using the Services, you expressly acknowledge and agree that we do not guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through the Services and that any personal information, general information, or other data or information received from you to us is provided to us at your own risk, which you expressly assume. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website.

Third Party Links and Privacy Policies

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from us so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. CBDB is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of our own.

Business Transfers

We may choose to buy or sell businesses or assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Also, if our business (or substantially all of its assets) are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information may be one of the assets that is transferred to or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge and agree that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of CBDB may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Policy.

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following email address: Inquiries@ProfSnook.com, or by mail to CBD Botanica, Inc., 708 Gravenstein Highway North, Suite 406, Sebastopol, CA 95472.

Opting Out after Signing Up to Receive Communications

When you sign up for a mailing list or register for an account on our website, you consent to receive certain communications from us. If you do not want to receive these communications, you may opt out from receiving promotional emails by clicking “unsubscribe” in the link we include in these emails.

Account Deletion

If you create an account with us, and decide to delete your account, you may do so by emailing us at Inquiries@ProfSnook.com. If you delete your account, any association between your account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your account. But, any public activity on your account before it was deleted will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Privacy Statement Changes

CBDB will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect community and user feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contact Information

If you need information or have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our use of your Personal Information, or wish to review all of your Personal Information, you may contact us via e-mail at Inquiries@ ProfSnook.com. We will use our best commercially reasonable efforts to promptly answer your question and determine and remedy ay concern.

CBD Botanica, Inc.
708 Gravenstein Hwy Suite 406
Sebastopol, CA 95472
Inquiries@ProfSnook.com

Copyright © 2021 CBD Botanica, Inc. All rights reserved.

Greetings!

Are you at least 21 years of age?